Theta Tau

Professional Co-ed Engineering Fraternity

We are Rho Chapter of Theta Tau, the professional co-ed engineering fraternity at NC State.

 

Executive Board

 
Colette.jpg

Colette Penegre, Regent

Senior, Chemical Engineering

Minor in French

Eta Omega Class

Paris, France/Wilmington, NC

Secretary for Food Science Club

Seawards Banquet Co-chair for Food Science Club

French Club

AIChE

Food Safety Research

Internship at Vanguard Culinary

Siena.jpg

Siena Taylor, Treasurer

Senior, Mechanical Engineering and Economics

Eta Omega Class

Newton, MA

Internship at WGL Energy

Internship at SMMA

Employee at Outdoor Adventures

Study Abroad at Monash University

Philanthropy Committee

Alex Stotka, Corresponding Secretary

Junior, Biomedical Engineering

Theta Beta Class

Apex, NC

Helping Hands

BMES

Brotherhood and Rush Committees

Gigi Marcellino, Brother Advocate

Junior, Computer Engineering

Theta Alpha Class

Edgewater, MD

Club Lacrosse

Wolfpack Pick-up Driver

Brotherhood and Philanthropy Committees

Screen Shot 2019-05-14 at 6.13.16 PM.png

Jacob Palko, New Member Coordinator

Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Theta Alpha Class

Asheville, NC

Co-op at BorgWarner Turbo Systems

Former Pledge Educator

Brotherhood Comittee

Noah.jpg

Noah Hartzell-Jordan,

Vice Regent

Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Minor in Computer Programming

Eta Omega Class

Chapel Hill, NC

Wolfpack Motorcycle Association

Internship at Siemens

Former Philanthropy Committee Chairman

Employee at Outdoor Adventures

IMG_8888.JPG

Jillian DePinto, Scribe

Junior, Electrical Engineering

Minor in Business Administration

Theta Alpha Class

Frenchtown, NJ

CHAARG

Internship at Wolfspeed

Employee at Wellness and Recreation

Rwanda ASB 2019

Brotherhood and PR Committees

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.38.35+AM.jpg

Emily Spero, Marshal

Sophomore, Chemical Engineering

Biomolecular Concentration

Minor in Computer Programming

Minor in French

Theta Gamma Class

Durham, NC

Engineering Ambassador

Vice President for Metcalf Hall Council

Undergraduate Research in Beisel Lab

Research at Helmholtz Institute

Service Committee

Screen Shot 2019-05-14 at 6.12.39 PM.png

Peter Dwyer, Brother Advocate

Junior, Computer Science

Theta beta Class

Waxhaw, NC

Hack Pack

Club Swim

Boxing Club

Internship at Bank of America

PR and Rush Committees

Brothers

Eta Psi Class (Fall 2016)

dylan.jpeg

Dylan Hanser

Junior, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Minor in Statistics

Princeton, NJ

Engineering Ambassador

Engineering Career Fair Coordinator

Co-op with Moen

Former Scribe

Iceland Study Abroad

Brotherhood Committee

Kara.JPG

Kara Mullaney

Junior, Chemical Engineering and Paper Science Engineering

North Attleboro, MA

University Ambassadors

College Mentors for Kids

University Scholars

Wine to Water

Co-op at International Paper

Internship at Kimberly-Clark

Internship at Caraustar

Internship at Nalco Water

TRIO Tutor

Chemistry Teaching Assistant

Former Scribe

PD Committee

Screen Shot 2019-08-06 at 9.31.11 PM.png

Darren McCaughan

Senior, Mechanical Engineering

New Kent, VA

Women’s Basketball Scout Team

Former Inner Guard

PR Committee

Nolte.JPG

Nick Nolte

Senior, Civil Engineering

Concord, NC

ASCE

AAIA

Beekeeper’s Club

Internship at Collins Aerospace

Internship at Three Oaks Engineering

Internship at Kimley Horn

Former Corresponding Secretary

Former Regent

Eta Omega Class (Spring 2017)

Screen Shot 2019-05-14 at 6.21.27 PM.png

Elliott Hannah

Senior, Mechanical Engineering and Graphic Communications

Asheville, NC

Internship at Continental Automotive

Internship at Collier Research Corporation

Former New Member Coordinator

Research Assistant, B.L.A.S.T. Lab

PR Committee

Screen Shot 2019-05-14 at 6.21.55 PM.png

Shelby Shallue

Screen Shot 2019-05-14 at 6.21.06 PM.png

Oliver Lierz

Senior, Chemical Engineering

Asheville, NC

Scholars Program

AIChE

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Former Treasurer

Brotherhood and Retreat Committees

Theta Alpha Class (Fall 2017)

Screen Shot 2019-08-06 at 9.30.46 PM.png

Taylor Doolan

Junior, Chemical Engineering

Minor in Biotechnology

Huntingtown, MD

AIChE

Undergraduate Researcher in Hsiao Lab

Co-op with Albemarle

Internship at Novozymes

Brotherhood Committee

IMG_6083.jpg

Kamai Guillory

Senior, Computer Science

Concentration in Game Development

Raeford, NC

NCSU Interactive Narrative & Games Researcher

Former Head of PR Comiittee

PR Committee

Screen Shot 2019-08-06 at 9.30.16 PM.png

Kyle Hester

Junior, Chemical Engineering

Winston-Salem, NC

AICHE

NC State Brew Team

Internship at Pilkington North America

PR Committee

IMG_8568.JPG

Grant Jordan

Junior, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Minor in Business Administration

Charlotte, NC

University Honors Program

Engineering Academics Affairs Office Assistant

E102 Teaching Assistant

NAE Grand Challenge Scholars Secretary

UK STEM Study Abroad

Internship with Novo Nordisk

National Engineering Startup Competition Finalist

Brotherhood Committee

cameron.jpeg

Cameron Loy

Junior, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Apex, NC

Student Technician at NC State Libraries

Brotherhood Committee

Shore.JPG

Jordan Shore

Junior, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Boonville, NC

Internship at Duke Energy

Employee at CVS

Former New Member Educator

PD Committee

nicole.jpeg

Nicole Spell

Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Clinton, NC

ASME

Club Tennis

NSCS

MAE Ambassador

Internship with Novo Nordisk

Part-time Associate for Novo Nordisk

Former Marshal

PR Committee

Paul.JPG

Paul Gartman

Senior, Computer Science

Chester Heights, PA

HackPack

Women’s Basketball Scout Team

Internship at ProVantage

Internship at Itron

Former Inner Guard

Brotherhood and Retreat Committees

jharm.jpeg

Jordan Harm

Junior, Biomedical and Health Sciences Engineering

Minor in Business Administration

Minor in Biotechnology

Winston Salem, NC

Secretary of Cybathlon

BMES

University Scholars Program

Internship at C Change Surgical

Italy Study Abroad

Philanthropy Committee

Sam.JPG

Samantha Holmes

Junior, Material Science and Engineering

Biology Molecular and Cellular Development

Snoqualmie, WA

University Scholar’s Program

NAE Grand Challenge Scholars

Club Gymnastics

Cybathlon

Undergraduate Researcher in the Toxicology Program

Study Abroad in Botswana

Rush Committee Chairman

IMG_2080.jpeg

Drew Keth

Junior, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Minor in Economics

Charlotte, NC

EWB

Women’s Basketball Scout Team

Internship at AO Smith

UK STEM Study Abroad

ICR Chair for Phi Sigma Pi National Honor Fraternity

Former Service Committee Chair

Service and Rush Committees

James.JPG

James Manchuso

Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Wrentham, MA

Naja SAE

Co-op at Altec Inc.

PD Committee Chairman

Screen Shot 2019-08-06 at 9.31.37 PM.png

Ben Smith

Junior, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Waxhaw, NC

Philanthropy Committee

Chloe.JPG

Chloe Wall

Senior, Electrical Engineering

Minor in Statistics

Winston Salem, NC

ECE Engineering Ambassador

Internship at Duke Energy

Internship at Samsung Austin Semiconductor

PD Committee

Theta Beta Class (Spring 2018)

erin.jpeg

Erin Bell

Junior, Biochemistry

Clemmons, NC

Beekeeper’s Club

Cosmetic Chemistry Club

Brotherhood Committee Chairman

Screen Shot 2019-08-06 at 9.32.06 PM.png

Stanley Li

Senior, Electrical Engineering

Qingdao, Shandong, China

Internship at Hisense

Service Committee

Ashey.JPG

Ashley Robbins

Senior, Electrical Engineering

Renewable Electric Energy Systems

Davidson, NC

Secretary of ECE Ambassador

Events co-chair of ECE Ambassadors

Events Committee Chair

Internship at Graphic Packaging

Wolfpack Pick-up

Former New Member Coordinator

PR and Rush Committees

Emma.JPG

Emma Hagen

Junior, Biomedical Engineering

Elverson, Pennsylvania

BMES

Timmy Global Health

Employee at Port City Java

Study Abroad in Australia

ASB Health Service trip in Ecuador

PR and Rush Committees

James (1).JPG

James McCoy

Junior, Mechanical Engineering and Philosophy

Raleigh, NC

Benjamin Franklin Scholars

Internship at Wake Stone Corporation

UTC Tutor

PD Committee

Conrad.JPG

Conrad Weiden

Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Chapel Hill, NC

LCM

ASME

ME Intern at Herrick Tech Labs

Philanthropy Committee Chairman

Theta Gamma Class (Fall 2018)

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.37.49+AM.jpg

Mariana Calvo Argus

Junior, Computer Engineering

Minor in Spanish

El Paso, TX

Marching Band

VOLAR

Pack Abroad Ambassador

Co-op at International Paper

Uniform Coordinator for Power Sound of the South

Study Abroad in Poznan, Poland

Brotherhood Committee Chairman

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.37.14+AM.jpg

Benjamin Gundersen

Sophomore, Civil Engineering

Waxhaw, NC

Philanthropy Committee

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.36.26+AM.jpg

Annemarie Marshall

Junior, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Pfafftown, NC

Women and Minorities in Engineering

Co-op at Altec

Service Committee

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.38.04+AM.jpg

Ryan Winz

Junior, Industrial Engineering

Minor in Aerospace Studies

Minor in Computer Programming

Camden, NC

Air Force ROTC

Silver Wings

Community Leader in the Impact Leadership Village

UK STEM Study Abroad

Brotherhood Committee

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.37.29+AM.jpg

Iman Fisher

Subhashni.jpg

Subhashni Kadhiresan

Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering

Minor in French

Ashburn, VA

BMES

Helping Hands Club

UTC Tutor

Philanthropy Committee

Screen+Shot+2019-01-15+at+8.35.51+AM.jpg

Abby Nuccio

Senior, Computer Science

Charlotte, NC

Giga Girls Mentoring

STARS

WICS

Internship at Metlife

PR and Rush Committees

0DD3B4C8-E842-4ECA-B0EE-CFB25BB89076+-+Stephanie+Wasik.jpg

Stephanie Wasik

Sophomore, Civil Engineering

Little Falls, NJ

ASCE Secretary

ASCE Carolina’s Conference Structural Tower Team Captain

ASCE Conference Comittee

321 Coffee

American Concrete Institute

International ACI, Grade 1 Concrete Technician Certification

Girls Engineering Change

Engineers Without Borders

Society of Women Engineers

PR and Rush Committees

Theta Delta Class (Spring 2019)

IMG_2135.jpg

David Du

Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Jinan City, Shandong Province, China

ASME

Service Committee

IMG_2127.jpg

Bailey Jones

Sophomore, Civil Engineering

Minor in Economics

Minor in Coaching Education

Mooresville, NC

Club Baseball

Math Tutor

Soccer Referee

Brotherhood Committee

krishna.jpg

Krishna Patel

Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering

Fayetteville, NC

EKTAA

PR Committee

hazal.jpg

Hazal Yigit

Sophomore, Industrial Engineering Intent

Raleigh, NC

Hunt Seat Riding Club Team

Service Committee Chairman

IMG_2131.jpg

Austin Heyward

Sophomore, Nuclear and Mechanical Engineering

Raleigh, NC

Acappology

Philanthropy Committee

IMG_2125.jpg

Callie Stanek

Sophomore, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Winston-Salem, NC

NCSU Club Swim

PR Committee Chairman

IMG_2130.jpg

Drake Wise

Junior, Civil Engineering

Goldsboro, NC

Basspack Club

Internship at the Department of Transportation

Philanthropy Committee